Schedule

Symposium sessions will focus on generating discussion from the audience:

  • Presentation Aim: 10min presentations focused on generating 20min discussion
  • Panel Aim: 3x 10min presentation focused on generating 30min discussion

Day 1 

Wednesday, 12 December 2018

(see Day 1 proceedings – abstracts, discussion questions and Bios) 

9:00am – Registration

9:30am – Welcome,
Introduction to Untaming the Urban Book Project
& Case Study ‘speed dating’ activity – Viveka T Hocking & Steve Dovers (ANU)

10:00am –  Part 1 UU Book project presentations and discussion:

  • Chapter 1 Premise – Paul Osmond
  • Chapter 2 Proposition – Wendy Steele
  • Chapter 3 Why – Jeroen van der Heijden
  • Chapter 4 Context – Ferne Edwards

12:00 – Lunch

1:00pm – Part 2 UU Book project presentations and discussion:

  • Chapter 5 Multi-Disciplines – Steve Dovers
  • Chapter 6 Multi-Species – Viveka T Hocking
  • Chapter 7 Praxis – Simon Kilbane
  • Chapter 8 Futures – Stanislav Roudavski

3:00pm – Part 3 UU Book project discussion:

  • Case Study ‘Speed Dating’ – Viveka T Hocking & Steve Dovers
  • Conclusion and links to Reflections from 2018 Fenner Conference – Amy Hahs

 

5:00pm – Art Opening, Drinks and Welcome by Art Curator – Tracey Benson

5:30pm – Creative Panel:

  • Water Ways Walking – Greg Giannis (Cancelled)
  • Waterways – Tommy Dick
  • Plant Dye – Sally Blake (Cancelled)

 


Day 2

Thursday, 13th December 2018

(see Day 2 proceedings – abstracts, discussion questions and Bios) 

8:30am – Welcome

9:00am – Session 1: Cities as Complex Ecologies

  • Reconceptualising – Beyond Nature-Based Solutions – Cecily Maller
  • Praxis Panel –
    • Permaculture – Cally Brennan,
    • Feldenkrais – Eva Culek,
    • Architecture & Art – Louise Wright, Mauro Baracco & Linda Tegg
  • Futures – Facilitating Copoietic Life – Donna Houston & Jean Hillier

11:00 – Morning Tea

11:30am – Session 2: Creature Structures

  • Reconceptualising – Trans-Species Giving – Elizabeth Demaray (via New York)
  • Praxis – Designing living seawalls – Katherine Dafforn & Maria Vozzo
  • Futures – Finding Stories for Bees – Clare Mouat

1:00 – Lunch

2:00pm – Session 3: Multi-species perspectives, approaches and methods

  • Reconceptualising – Moss in the Metropolis – Alison Haynes
  • Praxis – Sound – Micheal Norris
  • Futures – A Novel Methodological Approach – Sarah Robertson

3:30pm – Afternoon Tea & Start workshop 1 (timing changes due to Dinner booking)

3:30pm – Workshop 1 –
Stories of Difference: On Living with Others in Future Cities – Stanislav Roudavski, Alexander Holland, Julian Rutten

6:30pm – move to Uni House

6:45pm – Dinner (For those who have Pre-order and paid – Uni House, Fellows Bar)

 


Day 3

Friday, 14th Decemeber 2018

(see Day 3 proceedings – abstracts, discussion questions and Bios) 

8:30am – Welcome

9:00am – Session 4: More-than-human

  • Reconceptualising – Co-Created Worlds – Tyler King
  • Praxis – GreenWay – Alexa McAuley
  • Futures Panel –
    • Resilience, Diversity and Urban Forestry – Cris Brack,
    • Guerrilla Strategies – Rachel Morgain,
    • Anthropocene and Beyond – Libby Robin

11:00 – Morning Tea

11:30 – Part 1 Workshop 2
Across-Disciplines – Steve Dovers

1:00 – Lunch

2:00 – Part 2 Workshop 2
Across-Disciplines – Steve Dovers

3:00 – Afternoon Tea & Wrap up

3:30 – Finish

– for queries contact Dr Viveka Turnbull Hocking – viveka.hocking@anu.edu.au

Advertisements